Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka Equity Forum would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
Sri Lanka Equity Forum

Discussion Forum for Stock Market Investors in Sri Lanka

සිංහල පරිවර්තනය
Submit Post
Submit Post

Latest topics

» MARKET RISE - GUARANTEED
by Yahapalanaya Today at 6:24 pm

» #PM Crisis#
by Yahapalanaya Today at 6:16 pm

» ##FUN TOONS###
by ruwan326 Today at 8:22 am

» Maldives also Now facing Sri Lanka’s Same Debt Trap Syndrome
by Miss-Sangeetha Today at 8:01 am

» Financial Reports Q-3 2018
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 7:47 pm

» DIVIDEND ANNOUNCEMENTS- OCT/NOV
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 7:43 pm

» Daily Foreign Transactions
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 7:41 pm

» KEEP AN CLOSE EYE ON BFN DONT SELL BELOW 17
by kalu351 Yesterday at 7:05 pm

» Don't put your money on risk ! Buy politically less effect shares !!!!
by The Hunter Yesterday at 12:55 pm

» what is the best price for TKYO
by Pahan Yesterday at 11:11 am

» Is HNB price is attractive
by Pahan Yesterday at 10:57 am

» BFN DEAL -DONT SELL BFN AT 14 LEVEL
by kalu351 Yesterday at 10:45 am

» BFN Deal to go on in spite of the political crisis
by kalu351 Yesterday at 8:36 am

» TBs worth Rs.14.2 bn issued to SriLankan in 2012
by ruwan326 Sun Nov 18, 2018 6:42 am

» SRI LANKA @ 2020
by ruwan326 Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:24 am

» Dealing by directors
by ruwan326 Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:08 pm

» Summary of Key Announcements during the week
by ruwan326 Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:06 pm

» CSE WEEKLY
by ruwan326 Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:02 pm

» BFN Price HOLDING ON AS THE DEAL COME CLOSER
by sanjulanka Fri Nov 16, 2018 1:29 pm

» Another Finance sector deal UBC UBC UBC Deal
by kalu351 Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:56 am

» BFN BFN BFN BFN BFN DEAL ......WITH CHINESE BANK
by kalu351 Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:54 am

» MARKET CRASH - GUARANTEED
by Maharaja Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:32 am

» Q-TO-Q Financial Report-Financial Performance- Period ended 30 September 2018
by ruwan326 Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:00 pm

» CB raises key rates in surprise move to support currency
by Miss-Sangeetha Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:59 pm

» President rejects NCM brought against PM, Govt.
by ranferdi Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:36 pm

» Supreme Court issues stay order on Gazette dissolving Parliament
by THUWA Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:28 pm

» CSE THIS WEEK
by ruwan326 Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:27 am

» Veterans return to lead state banks
by ruwan326 Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:21 am

» Collect ODEL Range Rs. 23-25 .......Target Price over Rs.35
by soileconomy Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:54 pm

» අනං## මනං ##
by ruwan326 Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:52 pm

You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lanka Equity Forum » Stock Market Talk » Trading Opportunities in Manufcturing Sector Stocks

Trading Opportunities in Manufcturing Sector Stocks

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
I thought it is good to share some of the statistics relating to manufacturing sector stocks. You can refer to the below analysis.

My conclusion is that the stocks highlighted in green have shown greater resistance to the current market volatility and will have strong case for long term investments.

Stocks highlighted in blue have been the victims of the panic selling but will have the chance to go high if the market recovers in short term so there can be trading opportunities with lower risk. Stocks like GRAN, REG, ALUF,LITE,PARQ, TYRE will offer high returns at lower risks.

The stocks highlighted in red have their own specific reasons for the drop and hence may not recover with the market recovery.

So you too can analyse in the same way and I think you an find good trading opportunities to make reasonable gains. GL.

StockClo Price52wk H52wk LDiscount from 52wk H
KCAB127.513275.23.4%
APLA181188.5108.24.0%
TJL33.436.321.88.0%
CIND110121789.1%
ACL112.1128.77412.9%
LITE8.510.24.216.7%
TYRE73897218.0%
PARQ5469.73422.5%
ALUF486323.523.8%
ABAN125164.9101.124.2%
LALU99.9132.751.524.7%
RCL10313710024.8%
SIRA3.753.526.0%
REG1752407627.1%
GRAN83.412035.530.5%
LLUB313459.931331.9%
HEXP59.991.135.634.2%
DIPD102.116510038.1%
TKYO4271.54241.3%
DPL815.97.849.7%

VALUEPICK

avatar
Expert
Expert
Thank you for the effort. There are 20 stocks in the above list. As it is hard to monitor all of above stocks it is better to select less than 10. However, all of above stocks can generate strong momentum at any time depend on the market participants and market situation. Identifying trend is key to success.
 
We can screen further and we should find out badly beaten down by investors having strong financials and great value.
 
Other factors to watch:
 
Rapid falling in debt
Rising cash flow
Strong industry outlook
Ideal stocks for any type of situation
 
What a list? I would like to go behind badly beaten ones having strong financials and great value and I should understand the business as well.
 

Good luck!

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
The ASPI has fallen by 5% since October beginning to November end. You can focus the following as there will be high chance for positive price moments. Possible targets would be
 Abans - 107/-
Alufab - 39/60
GRAN - 91/10
Dankotuwa - 7/70
Dipped products - 82/90
HEXP - 92/50
Kelani Cables - 137/60
Tyres - 67/40
Lanka Aluminium - 85/20
Lanka Tiles - 107/10
Laxapana - 12/70
Singer industries - 161/60
Teejay - 46/10

All these stocks were down more than double of the market index during last two months period. I am sure lot of trading opportunities will be there in these stocks.

Thanks

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum