Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka Equity Forum would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
Sri Lanka Equity Forum

Discussion Forum for Stock Market Investors in Sri Lanka

සිංහල පරිවර්තනය
Submit Post
Submit Post

Latest topics

» Financial Reports Q-4 2018
by ruwan326 Today at 9:11 pm

» DIVIDEND ANNOUNCEMENTS- JAN/MARCH 2019
by ruwan326 Today at 9:07 pm

» Tea industry’s performance in 2018 and prospects for 2019
by ruwan326 Today at 8:49 pm

» CSE THIS WEEK
by ruwan326 Today at 8:42 pm

» We are direct provider for BG/SBLC specifically for lease/sale
by rsileaseconsult Today at 8:11 pm

» Daily Stock Market Update
by Insights Equity Today at 7:36 pm

» Plantation sector
by ruwan326 Today at 7:12 pm

» LOFC AND UBC WILL RUN FROM TOMORROW
by kalu351 Today at 4:59 pm

» LDEV - MADU - BALA - WATCH
by kalu351 Today at 4:56 pm

» BFN WILL RUN AFTER WEDNESDAY ONLY IT WILL REMAIN AT 14/40 - 15 LEVELS THIS WEEK AND START THH RUN
by kalu351 Today at 11:36 am

» කොහොමත් BFN 19-20 වෙනකම් යන එක ඉතින් ස්තිරයි
by kalu351 Today at 11:36 am

» LDEV SAGA WITH MOUNTING SELLING PRESSURE
by kalu351 Today at 11:30 am

» ##FUN TOONS###
by ruwan326 Today at 11:28 am

» PLAYERS PICK OF THE DAY
by ruwan326 Today at 10:53 am

» Fundermentels singnles STRONG BUY Without speculation there is no active stock market in the world Every thing is speculative You all will see next feww days how \ LDEV UBC BFN LOFC BIL RIL CFT ECL KOTA MAL X MAL N REEF Perform
by Harry82 Today at 9:19 am

» HEXP PRICE
by karuna2 Yesterday at 10:51 pm

» Watch, listen, feel, experience, learn and grow.
by Asoka Samarakone Yesterday at 7:58 pm

» Chicken Run
by roshan1039 Yesterday at 7:43 pm

» CTCE SHARE TO WATCH
by roshan1039 Yesterday at 7:42 pm

» SRI LANKA @ 2020
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 12:08 pm

» UBC - MBSL - Much talked deals are coming soon
by kalu351 Yesterday at 4:09 am

» COLLECT - REEF @ 5 / LOFC @ 3.70 -3.80 /KHL BELOW 8 /GHLL BELOW 8
by anges Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:15 pm

» START COLLECTION - EFP IS COMING BACK TO THE CSE FOREIGN INVESTORS ARE COMING BACK TOO MAINLY DUE TO USA CRISESS AND IMF backing the country and massive foreign investments are coming back
by anges Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:13 pm

» The 300 of hexp as it long term glory
by EPS Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:00 am

» Weekly Stock Market Roundup
by Insights Equity Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:55 am

» We need a complete analysis on mid term direction of the CSE
by Yahapalanaya Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:22 am

» RIL - DEAL TALKS ARE ON - BUY AND COLLECT AND HOLD
by kalu351 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:55 pm

» BIL @ 1-80 A GEM - BIL BIL BIL
by kalu351 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:53 pm

» LOFC LOFC LOFC LOFC NEXT
by kalu351 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:51 pm

» BE SMART AND TRADE WITH HOLD POWER - LEDV CAN MOVE TO 7
by kalu351 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:50 pm

You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lanka Equity Forum » Stock Market Talk » Trading Opportunities in Manufcturing Sector Stocks

Trading Opportunities in Manufcturing Sector Stocks

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
I thought it is good to share some of the statistics relating to manufacturing sector stocks. You can refer to the below analysis.

My conclusion is that the stocks highlighted in green have shown greater resistance to the current market volatility and will have strong case for long term investments.

Stocks highlighted in blue have been the victims of the panic selling but will have the chance to go high if the market recovers in short term so there can be trading opportunities with lower risk. Stocks like GRAN, REG, ALUF,LITE,PARQ, TYRE will offer high returns at lower risks.

The stocks highlighted in red have their own specific reasons for the drop and hence may not recover with the market recovery.

So you too can analyse in the same way and I think you an find good trading opportunities to make reasonable gains. GL.

StockClo Price52wk H52wk LDiscount from 52wk H
KCAB127.513275.23.4%
APLA181188.5108.24.0%
TJL33.436.321.88.0%
CIND110121789.1%
ACL112.1128.77412.9%
LITE8.510.24.216.7%
TYRE73897218.0%
PARQ5469.73422.5%
ALUF486323.523.8%
ABAN125164.9101.124.2%
LALU99.9132.751.524.7%
RCL10313710024.8%
SIRA3.753.526.0%
REG1752407627.1%
GRAN83.412035.530.5%
LLUB313459.931331.9%
HEXP59.991.135.634.2%
DIPD102.116510038.1%
TKYO4271.54241.3%
DPL815.97.849.7%

VALUEPICK

avatar
Expert
Expert
Thank you for the effort. There are 20 stocks in the above list. As it is hard to monitor all of above stocks it is better to select less than 10. However, all of above stocks can generate strong momentum at any time depend on the market participants and market situation. Identifying trend is key to success.
 
We can screen further and we should find out badly beaten down by investors having strong financials and great value.
 
Other factors to watch:
 
Rapid falling in debt
Rising cash flow
Strong industry outlook
Ideal stocks for any type of situation
 
What a list? I would like to go behind badly beaten ones having strong financials and great value and I should understand the business as well.
 

Good luck!

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
The ASPI has fallen by 5% since October beginning to November end. You can focus the following as there will be high chance for positive price moments. Possible targets would be
 Abans - 107/-
Alufab - 39/60
GRAN - 91/10
Dankotuwa - 7/70
Dipped products - 82/90
HEXP - 92/50
Kelani Cables - 137/60
Tyres - 67/40
Lanka Aluminium - 85/20
Lanka Tiles - 107/10
Laxapana - 12/70
Singer industries - 161/60
Teejay - 46/10

All these stocks were down more than double of the market index during last two months period. I am sure lot of trading opportunities will be there in these stocks.

Thanks

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum