Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka Equity Forum would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Sri Lanka Equity Forum

Discussion Forum for Stock Market Investors in Sri Lanka

සිංහල පරිවර්තනය
Submit Post
Submit Post

Latest topics

» Please DON'T SELL IN PANIC, BUY, ONLY A SMALL INCIDENT, IT'S COMPLETELY OVER!!!!!
by Miss-Sangeetha Today at 6:13 pm

» Market will test 4700
by Uaecoindubai Today at 6:10 pm

» SME M&A opportunity
by Ram13 Today at 3:49 pm

» Buy When There's Blood in the Streets
by Soilconomy Today at 2:33 pm

» BFN බොරු සෙලින් දාලා කොහොම හරි 11 වගේ ගානට 500000 එකතු කරගන්න කියලා අර 14 ට ලක්ශයක් සෙලින් දැම්මේ මේ ටේලර් මහත්තයාම තමයි
by sanjulanka Today at 12:48 pm

» Central bank Issue
by Uaecoindubai Today at 12:41 pm

» 8 Finance companaies to be closed very soon
by Uaecoindubai Today at 12:17 pm

» Why AAIC Should trade above RS.50/-
by wisdom79 Today at 11:01 am

» HOTEL INDUSTRY
by Yahapalanaya Yesterday at 10:23 pm

» Look PAP Amazing company
by dmtmadusanka Yesterday at 4:15 pm

» Commencement of Trading at CSE
by Uaecoindubai Yesterday at 3:58 pm

» Good news from JKH : Will this be the market mover ?
by gjooos Yesterday at 1:06 pm

» whats the purpose of Bomb blasts?
by sanjulanka Yesterday at 9:11 am

» Best Free forex signals provider
by Uaecoindubai Sun Apr 21, 2019 3:24 pm

» Chairmam of Sanasa arrested over suspicion of misappropriation of funds
by hammurabi Sun Apr 21, 2019 9:36 am

» Sri Lanka Kattadiyalage Wegapitiya tries to manipulate Household Gas prices in Gas market, Wegapitiya lead LAUGFS Gas in a secret Deal to Bankrupt Government's Litro Gas by affecting 1.3 Million Households and 5 million people in the country
by Uaecoindubai Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:55 pm

» Economic Health of Sri Lanka
by Uaecoindubai Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:30 pm

» What is going on with TFC.N0000
by Uaecoindubai Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:30 pm

» REEF possible run.
by hammurabi Sat Apr 20, 2019 6:50 am

» EAST INTERESTING DAYS AHEAD 25+
by glad Fri Apr 19, 2019 10:40 am

» Weekly Stock Market Roundup
by Insights Equity Fri Apr 19, 2019 8:35 am

» Would CIC make an upward move in the coming weeks?
by hammurabi Fri Apr 19, 2019 12:39 am

» Daily Stock Market Update
by Insights Equity Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:17 pm

» Sri Lanka Hilton Hotels Must Investigate or Oust Unfit and Improper - Kashmi App Bankrupted Sanjiv Alles who hides about his Career in Kashmi for Colombo Hilton Hotel Director Profile
by AmalHoole Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:47 pm

» Why ALHP is having a huge demand despite consecutive losses?
by wisdom79 Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:03 am

» TIME TO LOOK AEL
by sanjulanka Wed Apr 17, 2019 6:42 pm

» HEXP next run up to 120-130
by nishjaya Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:21 pm

» Cabinet nod for Colombo Stock Exchange to be converted to a company limited by shares
by glad Wed Apr 17, 2019 9:30 am

» Lanka Bell to be acquired by Mobitel - Sources
by soileconomy Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:07 am

» Sri Lanka Watapota (WAPO) Guardian Capital lose Rs. 10 Mn of Funds because of Kashmi App Closed down, Kashmi Co-Founder Bankrupt Sanjiv Alles now landed on Hilton Colombo Director Board owned by Yahapalana Government
by AmalHoole Tue Apr 16, 2019 3:17 pm

» සුභ අලුත් අවුරුද්දක් වේවා.
by sanjulanka Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:38 pm

» I bought PCHH.N and SING.N sometimes back?
by hammurabi Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:14 pm

» Highest temperature hike after 128 years in sri lanka
by nimantha80 Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:47 pm

» DEBTS FREE AAIC MUST MOVE UP,3.36BN FROFIT, MARCH Q 1.00BN
by wisdom79 Sun Apr 14, 2019 8:15 am

» VONE , is it time to sell or holds
by Uaecoindubai Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:27 pm

» HVA WILL THEY RECTIFY THE REGULATORS QUARIES BEFORE DEAD LINE?
by nimantha80 Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:12 pm

» NDB Leasing Centers open at Gampaha, Negombo
by Uaecoindubai Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:17 pm

» I met Karuna Today.
by Uaecoindubai Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:15 pm

» Look APLA its trending to 98LKR
by Uaecoindubai Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:13 pm

» ROYAL CERAMIC (RCL)
by Yahapalanaya Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:11 pm

» Look BPPL company
by Uaecoindubai Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:10 am

» PABC.N0000 ? Will come down to Rs. 11 - 12 level?
by Uaecoindubai Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:13 pm

» Any news on MBSL.N0000
by Uaecoindubai Wed Apr 10, 2019 4:56 pm

» New NDB Privilege Banking and Leasing Centres open in Kurunegala
by Soilconomy Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:30 am

» TIME TO WATCH - LOFC - BFN
by Uaecoindubai Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:20 am

» ශ්‍රිලංකාවේ ණය බරතාවය. Sri Lanka's Debt Trap
by soileconomy Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:28 am

» 2019 revised traffic fines
by Uaecoindubai Tue Apr 09, 2019 12:47 pm

» LLUB Surprise
by hammurabi Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:29 pm

You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lanka Equity Forum » Stock Market Talk » Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock

Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
The company's main business activity is manufacturing & distributing PVC pipes & fittings, electrical switches, sockets & accessories. The company is a large scale supplier for mega projects as well as supplying for retail segments.

The below is a financial snapshot for CIND.
Rs mn2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17 F
Revenue161017221636208622342413
Gross profit317333305401516507
GP margin19.7%19.3%18.6%19.2%23.1%21%
Operating profit151144101180260241
OP margin9.4%8.4%6.2%8.6%11.6%10%
Net Profit1059676130180169
NP margin6.5%5.6%4.6%6.2%8.1%7%
Equity    1252 
No of shares    9.99.9
Share price7062.55784.985.8 
EPS10.719.747.6513.1918.2317.06
DPS3334.55.5 
ROE    14.4% 
ROME    17.0% 
Company is seen recording a continues growth in revenue despite in-between hiccups. However their margins seems to be fluctuating heavily indicating the high sensitivity of the raw material prices on the margins. However year 2015/16 has been a remarkable year for the company due to highest revenue and highest margins. But taking into account the possible cost increases in the next year it is prudent to estimate a reduced margin of profitability hence a forecasted PAT of 169mn is arrived.

In terms of valuations, the stock is currently trading at a PE of 5.9x @ CMP. Evaluation based on historical PE trajectory the stock could be valued in between Rs116.70 and Rs136.70 with a mid value of Rs122.10. Based on the FY 16/17 earnings the stock could be valued between Rs109.20 and Rs127.90 with a mid value of Rs114.3. In summary based on PE platform and projected earnings the stock indicates an upside potential of at least 7% from the current price levels. However based on beta based estimation the stock should reach 124 level when the ASPI reaches 7000 in mid term.

Thanks

Teller

Teller
Moderator
Good analysis by EC, National PVC maintains quality of their products always some times near to Z-lon quality.
If company can improve their net profit margin , this will be a fantastic company.

Yahapalanaya

Yahapalanaya
Senior Vice President - Equity Analytics
Senior Vice President - Equity Analytics
CIND is good stock.It hasn't shown it's potential yet.

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Its strongly trading @ 110/- within my valuation range. Momentum is even great.

Gainer

Gainer
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
ACL what happen mega potential still not moving up

Teller

Teller
Moderator
ACL dividend policy must changed. They are not paying enough dividends.

Diago Lanka


Stock Analytic
Stock Analytic
Not very bad result from CIND.

6 month EPS : 4.65

EquityChamp

EquityChamp
Moderator
Yes good that you dig up my this thread. It is a stock with lot of promise. Good to collect in this panic-hit market.

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum