Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka Equity Forum would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
Sri Lanka Equity Forum

Discussion Forum for Stock Market Investors in Sri Lanka

සිංහල පරිවර්තනය
Submit Post
Submit Post

Latest topics

» කොහොමත් BFN 19-20 වෙනකම් යන එක ඉතින් ස්තිරයි
by NP Today at 12:51 am

» HEXP PRICE
by karuna2 Yesterday at 10:51 pm

» Watch, listen, feel, experience, learn and grow.
by Asoka Samarakone Yesterday at 7:58 pm

» Chicken Run
by roshan1039 Yesterday at 7:43 pm

» CTCE SHARE TO WATCH
by roshan1039 Yesterday at 7:42 pm

» Fundermentels singnles STRONG BUY Without speculation there is no active stock market in the world Every thing is speculative You all will see next feww days how \ LDEV UBC BFN LOFC BIL RIL CFT ECL KOTA MAL X MAL N REEF Perform
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 12:19 pm

» ##FUN TOONS###
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 12:11 pm

» SRI LANKA @ 2020
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 12:08 pm

» Plantation sector
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 8:01 am

» UBC - MBSL - Much talked deals are coming soon
by kalu351 Yesterday at 4:09 am

» COLLECT - REEF @ 5 / LOFC @ 3.70 -3.80 /KHL BELOW 8 /GHLL BELOW 8
by anges Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:15 pm

» START COLLECTION - EFP IS COMING BACK TO THE CSE FOREIGN INVESTORS ARE COMING BACK TOO MAINLY DUE TO USA CRISESS AND IMF backing the country and massive foreign investments are coming back
by anges Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:13 pm

» CSE THIS WEEK
by ruwan326 Sat Jan 19, 2019 8:08 am

» The 300 of hexp as it long term glory
by EPS Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:00 am

» Weekly Stock Market Roundup
by Insights Equity Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:55 am

» We need a complete analysis on mid term direction of the CSE
by Yahapalanaya Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:22 am

» RIL - DEAL TALKS ARE ON - BUY AND COLLECT AND HOLD
by kalu351 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:55 pm

» BIL @ 1-80 A GEM - BIL BIL BIL
by kalu351 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:53 pm

» LOFC LOFC LOFC LOFC NEXT
by kalu351 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:51 pm

» BE SMART AND TRADE WITH HOLD POWER - LEDV CAN MOVE TO 7
by kalu351 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:50 pm

» Financial Reports Q-4 2018
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:00 pm

» Summary of Key Announcements during the week
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:58 pm

» Dealing by directors
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:56 pm

» Daily Foreign Transactions
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:54 pm

» CSE WEEKLY
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:53 pm

» Performance of the Market
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:45 pm

» FOREIGN NEWS
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:43 pm

» CROSSINGS TODAY
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:40 pm

» Daily Stock Market Update
by Insights Equity Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:08 pm

» Entering LDEV @ CMP
by ruwan326 Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:37 pm

You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lanka Equity Forum » Stock Market Talk » Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock

Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
The company's main business activity is manufacturing & distributing PVC pipes & fittings, electrical switches, sockets & accessories. The company is a large scale supplier for mega projects as well as supplying for retail segments.

The below is a financial snapshot for CIND.
Rs mn2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17 F
Revenue161017221636208622342413
Gross profit317333305401516507
GP margin19.7%19.3%18.6%19.2%23.1%21%
Operating profit151144101180260241
OP margin9.4%8.4%6.2%8.6%11.6%10%
Net Profit1059676130180169
NP margin6.5%5.6%4.6%6.2%8.1%7%
Equity    1252 
No of shares    9.99.9
Share price7062.55784.985.8 
EPS10.719.747.6513.1918.2317.06
DPS3334.55.5 
ROE    14.4% 
ROME    17.0% 
Company is seen recording a continues growth in revenue despite in-between hiccups. However their margins seems to be fluctuating heavily indicating the high sensitivity of the raw material prices on the margins. However year 2015/16 has been a remarkable year for the company due to highest revenue and highest margins. But taking into account the possible cost increases in the next year it is prudent to estimate a reduced margin of profitability hence a forecasted PAT of 169mn is arrived.

In terms of valuations, the stock is currently trading at a PE of 5.9x @ CMP. Evaluation based on historical PE trajectory the stock could be valued in between Rs116.70 and Rs136.70 with a mid value of Rs122.10. Based on the FY 16/17 earnings the stock could be valued between Rs109.20 and Rs127.90 with a mid value of Rs114.3. In summary based on PE platform and projected earnings the stock indicates an upside potential of at least 7% from the current price levels. However based on beta based estimation the stock should reach 124 level when the ASPI reaches 7000 in mid term.

Thanks

Teller

avatar
Moderator
Good analysis by EC, National PVC maintains quality of their products always some times near to Z-lon quality.
If company can improve their net profit margin , this will be a fantastic company.

Yahapalanaya

avatar
Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics
CIND is good stock.It hasn't shown it's potential yet.

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
Its strongly trading @ 110/- within my valuation range. Momentum is even great.

Gainer

avatar
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
ACL what happen mega potential still not moving up

Teller

avatar
Moderator
ACL dividend policy must changed. They are not paying enough dividends.

Diago Lanka


Stock Analytic
Stock Analytic
Not very bad result from CIND.

6 month EPS : 4.65

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
Yes good that you dig up my this thread. It is a stock with lot of promise. Good to collect in this panic-hit market.

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum