Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka Equity Forum would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
Sri Lanka Equity Forum

Discussion Forum for Stock Market Investors in Sri Lanka

සිංහල පරිවර්තනය
Submit Post
Submit Post

Latest topics

» Financial Reports Q-3 2018
by ruwan326 Today at 11:19 am

» what is the best price for TKYO
by Pahan Today at 11:11 am

» Is HNB price is attractive
by Pahan Today at 10:57 am

» BFN DEAL -DONT SELL BFN AT 14 LEVEL
by kalu351 Today at 10:45 am

» #PM Crisis#
by ruwan326 Today at 10:00 am

» MARKET RISE - GUARANTEED
by ranferdi Today at 9:39 am

» BFN Deal to go on in spite of the political crisis
by kalu351 Today at 8:36 am

» ##FUN TOONS###
by ruwan326 Today at 7:06 am

» TBs worth Rs.14.2 bn issued to SriLankan in 2012
by ruwan326 Yesterday at 6:42 am

» SRI LANKA @ 2020
by ruwan326 Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:24 am

» Dealing by directors
by ruwan326 Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:08 pm

» Summary of Key Announcements during the week
by ruwan326 Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:06 pm

» Daily Foreign Transactions
by ruwan326 Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:05 pm

» CSE WEEKLY
by ruwan326 Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:02 pm

» BFN Price HOLDING ON AS THE DEAL COME CLOSER
by sanjulanka Fri Nov 16, 2018 1:29 pm

» Another Finance sector deal UBC UBC UBC Deal
by kalu351 Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:56 am

» BFN BFN BFN BFN BFN DEAL ......WITH CHINESE BANK
by kalu351 Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:54 am

» MARKET CRASH - GUARANTEED
by Maharaja Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:32 am

» Q-TO-Q Financial Report-Financial Performance- Period ended 30 September 2018
by ruwan326 Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:00 pm

» CB raises key rates in surprise move to support currency
by Miss-Sangeetha Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:59 pm

» President rejects NCM brought against PM, Govt.
by ranferdi Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:36 pm

» DIVIDEND ANNOUNCEMENTS- OCT/NOV
by ruwan326 Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:59 pm

» Supreme Court issues stay order on Gazette dissolving Parliament
by THUWA Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:28 pm

» CSE THIS WEEK
by ruwan326 Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:27 am

» Veterans return to lead state banks
by ruwan326 Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:21 am

» Collect ODEL Range Rs. 23-25 .......Target Price over Rs.35
by soileconomy Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:54 pm

» අනං## මනං ##
by ruwan326 Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:52 pm

» JKH News & Reports
by ruwan326 Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:11 pm

» Survey - Individual Investors' Behaviour and Investment Performance
by eroshans Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:49 pm

» USD/MXN Can Face A Bearish Reversal
by GersonH Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:22 pm

You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lanka Equity Forum » Stock Market Talk » Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock

Central Industries PLC - Historically lower PE stock

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
The company's main business activity is manufacturing & distributing PVC pipes & fittings, electrical switches, sockets & accessories. The company is a large scale supplier for mega projects as well as supplying for retail segments.

The below is a financial snapshot for CIND.
Rs mn2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17 F
Revenue161017221636208622342413
Gross profit317333305401516507
GP margin19.7%19.3%18.6%19.2%23.1%21%
Operating profit151144101180260241
OP margin9.4%8.4%6.2%8.6%11.6%10%
Net Profit1059676130180169
NP margin6.5%5.6%4.6%6.2%8.1%7%
Equity    1252 
No of shares    9.99.9
Share price7062.55784.985.8 
EPS10.719.747.6513.1918.2317.06
DPS3334.55.5 
ROE    14.4% 
ROME    17.0% 
Company is seen recording a continues growth in revenue despite in-between hiccups. However their margins seems to be fluctuating heavily indicating the high sensitivity of the raw material prices on the margins. However year 2015/16 has been a remarkable year for the company due to highest revenue and highest margins. But taking into account the possible cost increases in the next year it is prudent to estimate a reduced margin of profitability hence a forecasted PAT of 169mn is arrived.

In terms of valuations, the stock is currently trading at a PE of 5.9x @ CMP. Evaluation based on historical PE trajectory the stock could be valued in between Rs116.70 and Rs136.70 with a mid value of Rs122.10. Based on the FY 16/17 earnings the stock could be valued between Rs109.20 and Rs127.90 with a mid value of Rs114.3. In summary based on PE platform and projected earnings the stock indicates an upside potential of at least 7% from the current price levels. However based on beta based estimation the stock should reach 124 level when the ASPI reaches 7000 in mid term.

Thanks

Teller

avatar
Moderator
Good analysis by EC, National PVC maintains quality of their products always some times near to Z-lon quality.
If company can improve their net profit margin , this will be a fantastic company.

Yahapalanaya

avatar
Vice President - Equity Analytics
Vice President - Equity Analytics
CIND is good stock.It hasn't shown it's potential yet.

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
Its strongly trading @ 110/- within my valuation range. Momentum is even great.

Gainer

avatar
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
Associate Director - Equity Analytics
ACL what happen mega potential still not moving up

Teller

avatar
Moderator
ACL dividend policy must changed. They are not paying enough dividends.

Diago Lanka


Stock Analytic
Stock Analytic
Not very bad result from CIND.

6 month EPS : 4.65

EquityChamp

avatar
Moderator
Yes good that you dig up my this thread. It is a stock with lot of promise. Good to collect in this panic-hit market.

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum