Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka Equity Forum would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Sri Lanka Equity Forum

Discussion Forum for Stock Market Investors in Sri Lanka

සිංහල පරිවර්තනය
Submit Post
Submit Post

Latest topics

» CSE NOW AND AFTER ELECTION
by Ahcha Today at 4:40 pm

» LOFC IN FOR A BIG RUN
by stockback Today at 4:33 pm

» Sri Lanka Equity Market Place
by Miss-Sangeetha Today at 2:48 pm

» Do not be greedy, rely on small profits Guide to the markets
by Asoka Samarakone Today at 12:11 pm

» 6 % of EPF funds in stock market
by hammurabi Yesterday at 3:47 pm

» Weekly Stock Market Roundup
by Insights Equity Yesterday at 12:54 pm

» EPF Enter Stock Market
by visvajith Yesterday at 12:20 pm

» UNION BANK (UBC) to be takeover by Union bank of india
by Soilconomy Yesterday at 8:54 am

» SEC yet to publish its 2017 Annual Report
by ChooBoy Yesterday at 6:01 am

» EAST Steady at 18
by Chanaka303 Fri May 17, 2019 10:20 pm

» Daily Stock Market Update
by Insights Equity Fri May 17, 2019 6:42 pm

» Look PAP Amazing company
by Miss-Sangeetha Fri May 17, 2019 2:35 pm

» 20th MAY IS IT A HOLIDAY FOR CSE?
by Winner123 Fri May 17, 2019 1:33 pm

» Hight Profile Selling at EAST
by Miss-Sangeetha Fri May 17, 2019 12:12 pm

» Why AAIC Should trade above RS.50/-
by wisdom79 Fri May 17, 2019 11:13 am

» East total Hotel deal value US $ 58 Mn there will be another Dividend, Nahil's family is smart
by karuna2 Fri May 17, 2019 6:48 am

» What is going on with TFC.N0000
by Gihan04 Thu May 16, 2019 11:58 pm

» emer???????????????????????
by roky@ Thu May 16, 2019 9:58 pm

» Sri Lanka's Commercial Bank's deposits surpass landmark Rs 1 Trillion in Q1 2019
by hammurabi Thu May 16, 2019 8:05 pm

» LIOC upward curve
by hammurabi Thu May 16, 2019 7:42 pm

» Maithree pala siresenas next winning chance
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 16, 2019 5:10 pm

» RENUKA CAPITAL PLC KZOO.N0000@2.80
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 16, 2019 5:05 pm

» Mahaweli coconut will be listed soon
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 16, 2019 4:57 pm

» BALA can come down to 9/-
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 16, 2019 1:08 pm

» Sri Lanka's tourist industry has debt and tax relief of up to two years????
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 16, 2019 1:08 pm

» BFN slowly slowly unloading
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 16, 2019 1:04 pm

» Dark times - Sampath Bank
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 16, 2019 12:55 pm

» Sampath Bank PLC Rights Issue of Shares @ Rs.136/- p.s
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 16, 2019 10:09 am

» Please DON'T SELL IN PANIC, BUY, ONLY A SMALL INCIDENT, IT'S COMPLETELY OVER!!!!!
by mark Wed May 15, 2019 11:39 pm

» ආස නැද්ද ඔබ?
by reyaz Wed May 15, 2019 3:59 pm

» Reasons for market to crash
by Maharaja Wed May 15, 2019 12:54 pm

» AIA INSURANCE DE-LISTING (CTCE)
by mark Wed May 15, 2019 12:45 pm

» Bitcoin reached 8K while ..
by Uaecoindubai Wed May 15, 2019 11:45 am

» HOW ABOUT MASK
by Namal Wed May 15, 2019 5:52 am

» Market will test 4700
by karuna2 Tue May 14, 2019 12:16 pm

» Garment Shares are the most demanding at this situation : No hotels / No poultry
by Trader321 Mon May 13, 2019 10:11 am

» Is Nimal Perera trying to push down East shares using Twitter to buy More at lower price to collect dividend?
by dmtmadusanka Sat May 11, 2019 10:05 pm

» remove the white flag as a forum picture
by samaritan Sat May 11, 2019 12:24 pm

» Buy GHLL.N0000 Galadhari Hotels
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 09, 2019 2:05 pm

» Losses Double..
by Uaecoindubai Thu May 09, 2019 12:55 pm

» Understanding Technical Analysis
by Miss-Sangeetha Thu May 09, 2019 7:15 am

» Best picks for May
by Bdcdman Wed May 08, 2019 3:03 pm

» TERRORIST ATTACK : FROM A SOULLESS NATION TO NATION OF OWNERSHIP
by ranferdi Wed May 08, 2019 1:45 pm

» HEXP 2ND DIVIDEND
by Uaecoindubai Tue May 07, 2019 5:29 pm

Sri Lanka Equity Business Classiifieds
Submit Post

You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lanka Equity Forum » Stock Market Talk » 3 Industries Overflowing With the Stock Markets' Top Dividend Stocks

3 Industries Overflowing With the Stock Markets' Top Dividend Stocks

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

MalcolmTurnbull


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
Volatility and uncertainty have reared their head over the past week, reminding investors that a steady incline in stock valuations isn't a guarantee. In fact, if we look back over the past 66 years of the S&P 500, we'll see 35 stock market corrections of at least 10% based on data compiled by Yardeni Research. Stock market corrections and volatility are normal investing occurrences, and investors should be well prepared when one rolls around.

One of the best ways to proactively protect your portfolio from inevitable stock market corrections is by investing in dividend-paying stocks. Companies that pay a dividend usually have a time-tested business model and a positive long-term growth outlook and are clearly making an effort to put shareholders first. Dividend payments can also help investors hedge their losses during stock market downturns, or they can be reinvested back into shares of more dividend-paying stocks in a process known as compounding, which, over time, can really accelerate your growth.

The big question is where to look for the stock markets' top dividend stocks. If you're eager to add superior income stocks to your portfolio before the next inevitable correction, I'd suggest perusing these three industries.




Mortgage REITs


Among dividend-paying industries, you'll struggle to find any with a higher average annual dividend yield than mortgage real estate investment trust's or mREITs.

Mortgage REITs earn their keep based on the difference between the rate at which they borrow money (since leverage is an important aspect of their business) and the rate of return they get from the assets they hold. In this case we're typically talking about mortgage-backed securities (MBSes). Generally speaking, falling and/or low interest rate environments favor mREITs, since their net interest margins expand as their borrowing costs fall. However, when lending rates are rising it shrinks a mortgage REITs net interest margin, hurting its profitability. We could be entering the latter scenario where profitability shrinks a bit for mREITs as the Federal Reserve looks to tighten monetary policy. However, even with reduced margins, the mREIT industry should still be capable of yields that are between two and four times the average yield of the S&P 500.

A company to consider in this industry is Annaly Capital Management (NYSE:NLY). Annaly primarily invests in agency-backed MBSes, meaning a default on its MBS holdings would be covered by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Though agency-only assets have substantially lower yields than non-agency assets, the added protection of agency-only assets allows Annaly to leverage its portfolio to pump up its gains.

Further helping Annaly has been the subpar inflation and growth of the U.S. economy. Even if the Federal Reserve institutes an interest rate hike this month or later this year, we're still talking about a relatively favorable lending rate environment for mREITs. Currently boasting an 11.2% yield, Annaly or its peers could be worthy of your consideration.






Water utilities


Another smart move investors can consider to proactively prepare for a market downturn is to peruse the water utility industry. Water utilities don't offer anywhere near the same yields as mREITs do, but they'll deliver more consistent profitability and cash flow regardless of how well or poorly the economy is performing.

The allure of water utilities is pretty straightforward: inelasticity. Water is a basic component of life, and if you have a home in America you also likely have a water bill. You may not water your lawn seven days a week if the economy heads into a steep recession, but water usage on a month-to-month basis for the consumer is fairly consistent.

Furthermore, water utilities tend to be fairly consolidated, since it takes a lot of money to lay the infrastructure needed to get a water utility off the ground. This means consumers usually only have one choice as to what company will provide their water services. The upside is twofold. First, it practically eliminates the possibility of competition, and secondly it often means the industry is regulated. While regulation can be a bit of a bummer if a water utility doesn't get approved for a desired rate request, it also means no exposure to wholesale prices and very predictable cash flow (which investors tend to like).

The company I'd encourage investors to look into here is American Water Works(NYSE:AWK), the largest publicly traded water and wastewater utility in the U.S., currently servicing an estimated 15 million people. American Water Works has been masterful at using its cash flow from operations to fuel its steady expansion through acquisitions. Combined with cost-cutting initiatives designed to improve its operating efficiency, American Water Works CEO Susan Story believes the company has 7% to 10% compound annual profit growth potential between 2016 and 2020.

Its yield of 2% might be underwhelming next to Annaly Capital Management, but keep in mind that American Water Works regularly increases its annual payout, and that its shares are up more than 240% since May 2008. Its payout, combined with slow and steady share price growth, could be just what your portfolio needs.




Cigarettes


A final industry that's full of attractive top dividend stocks is cigarette producers.

The obvious concern for the cigarette industry is the profiled health concerns of tobacco. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention have been waging war against tobacco for decades, and the fight appears to be working. U.S. adult smoking rates have fallen from more than 40% in the mid-1960s to just 16.8% of adults as of 2014. This reduction in volume is a challenge for tobacco producers, who've actively had to cut costs in order to maintain their margins.

However, cigarette producers also have two key advantages that should allow their profits to grow. First, competition is minimal. Just a handful of tobacco companies worldwide have the brand-name and marketing capability to attract consumers. More important, though, is the addiction factor of nicotine, which gives tobacco companies nearly unparalleled pricing power. Even with sales falling, many tobacco producers are able to generate profit increase thanks to higher prices and a smaller workforce.

A stock worth considering here is Philip Morris International, which operates in more than 180 markets outside the United States. The reason Philip Morris could be a smart choice is that it doesn't operate in the U.S., thus avoiding the United States' stringent tobacco laws and regulatory costs. Even with tobacco laws tightening in some markets, like Australia, operating in more than 180 markets gives Philip Morris an opportunity to hedge its growth. An emerging middle-class in both China and India could more than outweigh higher regulatory costs in select developed markets, giving Philip Morris a clear path to success.

Boasting a 4.1% yield, which is double that of the S&P 500, Philip Morris International, or perhaps its peers, could be a smoking good deal for income investors.

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert
Top gainers

 Issue(Roll over for charts and headlines)PriceChg% ChgVolume
1CVR Refining (CVRR)$11.252.1423.497,261,070
2American Realty Investors (ARL)7.291.1117.9621,056
3Community Health Systems (CYH)12.291.6715.7312,073,580
4AdvanSix (ASIX@)19.202.5615.393,402
5Comfort Systems USA (FIX)30.133.5113.191,591,746
6Stonegate Mortgage (SGM)4.070.3910.60173,092
7FB Financial (FBK)20.751.759.214,392,890
8Aspen Aerogels (ASPN)4.960.419.0152,039
9Mechel ADR (MTL)2.690.208.03828,471
10At Home Group (HOME)13.450.866.83785,083

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert

Top Stocks



[th]Name[/th][th]Standard Deviation[/th][th]Last[/th][th]Percent[/th][th][/th]
National Holdings+4.383.45+5.18%
Cvr Refining LP+4.3511.25+23.49%
Bay Bancorp Inc+4.325.89+11.98%
Genmark Diagnostics+4.1810.61+20.29%
Gulf Resources Inc+4.162.20+17.02%
Comfort Systems USA+3.9930.13+13.19%
Depomed Inc+3.8224.34+14.60%
GSE Systems+3.792.73+8.33%
American Natl Bksh+3.7027.87+4.46%
Lifeway Foods Inc+3.6315.96+10.83%

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum